2018 Statewide Candidate Survey

In September 2018, Georgia Arts Network in partnership with the Georgia Arts and Culture Venues Coalition sent a survey to all qualified candidates for statewide office in Georgia to inform voters of each candidate’s stance on arts and arts education. Mailing and email addresses for qualified candidates were collected through services provided by the Secretary of State.

This page will be updated as completed survey are returned. Last updated September 29, 2018.

Need help identifying your candidates or registering to vote? Visit the Georgia My Voter page for details.

Skip straight to a candidate section:

Governor

  • Bobby Waldrep
  • Bobby Williams
  • Brian Kemp
  • Rod Mack
  • Stacey Abrams
  • Ted Metz

Lieutenant Governor

  • Geoff Duncan
  • Sarah Riggs Amico

Secretary Of State

  • Brad Raffensperger
  • John Barrow
  • Smythe Duval

Attorney General

  • Charlie Bailey
  • Chris Carr

Commissioner Of Agriculture

Commissioner Of Insurance

  • Donnie Foster
  • Janice Laws
  • Jim Beck

State School Superintendent

  • Otha E. Thornton, Jr
  • Richard Woods
  • Sonia Francis-Rolle

Commissioner Of Labor

  • Mark Butler
  • Richard Keatley

Public Service Commission, District 3 – Metro-Atla, District 3

  • Chuck Eaton
  • Lindy Miller
  • Ryan Graham

Public Service Commission, District 5 – Western, District 5

United States Representative, District 1

  • Earl L. “Buddy” Carter
  • Lisa M. Ring

United States Representative, District 2

  • Herman West Jr
  • Sanford Bishop

United States Representative, District 3

  • Chuck Enderlin
  • Drew Ferguson

United States Representative, District 4

  • Henry C “Hank” Johnson Jr
  • Joe Profit

United States Representative, District 5

  • John R. Lewis

United States Representative, District 6

  • Jeremy Stubbs
  • Karen Handel
  • Lucy Mcbath

United States Representative, District 7

  • Carolyn Bourdeaux
  • Rob Woodall

United States Representative, District 8

  • Austin Scott

United States Representative, District 9

  • Clifford Baxter
  • Doug Collins
  • Josh Mccall

United States Representative, District 10

  • Jody Hice
  • Tabitha A. Johnson-Green

United States Representative, District 11

  • Barry Loudermilk
  • Flynn D. Broady Jr

United States Representative, District 12

  • Brian Brown
  • Francys Johnson
  • Rick W. Allen

United States Representative, District 13

  • David Callahan
  • David Scott
  • Martin Cowen

United States Representative, District 14

  • Steven Lamar Foster
  • Tom Graves

State Senator, District 1

  • Ben Watson
  • Sandra Workman

State Senator, District 2

  • Lester G. Jackson III

State Senator, District 3

State Senator, District 4

  • Jack Hill

State Senator, District 5

  • Sheikh Rahman

State Senator, District 6

  • Jen Jordan
  • Leah Aldridge

State Senator, District 7

  • Tyler Harper

State Senator, District 8

  • Ellis Black

State Senator, District 9

  • Cheryle R. Moses
  • Gina-Jimenez Callicotte
  • P. K. Martin IV

State Senator, District 10

  • Emanuel Jones

State Senator, District 11

  • Dean Burke

State Senator, District 12

  • Freddie Powell Sims

State Senator, District 13

  • Greg Kirk

State Senator, District 14

  • Bruce Thompson
  • Rachel A. Kinsey

State Senator, District 15

  • Ed Harbison

State Senator, District 16

State Senator, District 17

  • Brian Strickland
  • Phyllis D. Hatcher

State Senator, District 18

  • John F. Kennedy

State Senator, District 19

  • Blake Tillery

State Senator, District 20

  • Larry Walker

State Senator, District 21

  • Brandon Beach
  • Nicole B. Nash

State Senator, District 22

  • Harold V. Jones II

State Senator, District 23

  • Jesse Stone

State Senator, District 24

  • Lee Anderson

State Senator, District 25

  • Burt Jones

State Senator, District 26

  • David E. Lucas Sr

State Senator, District 27

  • Greg Dolezal
  • Steve Smith

State Senator, District 28

  • Matt Brass

State Senator, District 29

  • Randy Robertson
  • Valerie Haskins

State Senator, District 30

  • Michael Dugan

State Senator, District 31

  • Bill Heath

State Senator, District 32

State Senator, District 33

  • Michael Rhett

State Senator, District 34

  • Tommy Smith
  • Valencia Seay

State Senator, District 35

  • Donzella James

State Senator, District 36

  • Nan Orrock

State Senator, District 37

  • Andy Clark
  • Lindsey Tippins

State Senator, District 38

State Senator, District 39

  • Nikema Williams

State Senator, District 40

  • Fran Millar
  • Sally Harrell

State Senator, District 41

  • Steve Henson

State Senator, District 42

  • Elena Parent

State Senator, District 43

  • Tonya P. Anderson

State Senator, District 44

  • Gail Davenport

State Senator, District 45

  • Jana Rodgers
  • Renee S. Unterman

State Senator, District 46

  • Bill Cowsert
  • Marisue Hilliard

State Senator, District 47

  • Dawn Johnson
  • Frank Ginn

State Senator, District 48

  • Matt Reeves
  • Zahra Karinshak

State Senator, District 49

  • Cecil T. “Butch” Miller

State Senator, District 50

  • John K. Wilkinson

State Senator, District 51

  • Steve Gooch

State Senator, District 52

  • Chuck Hufstetler
  • Evan Ross

State Senator, District 53

  • Jeff Mullis

State Senator, District 54

  • Chuck Payne
  • Michael S. Morgan

State Senator, District 55

  • Annette Davis Jackson
  • Gloria S. Butler

State Senator, District 56

State Representative, District 1

  • Colton Moore

State Representative, District 2

  • Steve Tarvin

State Representative, District 3

  • Dewayne Hill

State Representative, District 4

  • Kasey Carpenter

State Representative, District 5

  • Brian Rosser
  • John Meadows

State Representative, District 6

  • Jason T. Ridley

State Representative, District 7

  • David Ralston
  • Rick D. Day

State Representative, District 8

  • Matt Gurtler

State Representative, District 9

  • Kevin Tanner

State Representative, District 10

  • Terry Rogers

State Representative, District 11

  • Lee A. Shiver
  • Rick Jasperse

State Representative, District 12

  • Eddie Lumsden

State Representative, District 13

  • John Burnette II
  • Katie Dempsey

State Representative, District 14

  • Christian Coomer

State Representative, District 15

  • Matthew Gambill

State Representative, District 16

  • Trey Kelley

State Representative, District 17

  • Martin Momtahan
  • Ralph Meers

State Representative, District 18

  • Kevin Cooke
  • Pat Rhudy

State Representative, District 19

  • Alison Feliciano
  • Joseph Gullett
  • Omassis Mendonca

State Representative, District 20

  • Lillian Burnaman
  • Michael Caldwell

State Representative, District 21

  • Melanie Whitfield
  • Scot Turner

State Representative, District 22

  • Charles Ravenscraft
  • Wes Cantrell

State Representative, District 23

  • Adam Wynn
  • Mandi Ballinger

State Representative, District 24

  • Sheri Smallwood Gilligan

State Representative, District 25

  • Anita Holcomb Tucker
  • Todd Jones

State Representative, District 26

  • Marc Morris

State Representative, District 27

  • Lee Hawkins

State Representative, District 28

  • Chris Erwin

State Representative, District 29

  • Matt Dubnik
  • Nancy Stead

State Representative, District 30

  • Alana Watkins
  • Emory Dunahoo Jr

State Representative, District 31

  • Tommy Benton

State Representative, District 32

  • Alan Powell

State Representative, District 33

  • Tom Mccall

State Representative, District 34

  • Bert Reeves
  • Matt Southwell

State Representative, District 35

  • Ed Setzler
  • Salvatore Castellana

State Representative, District 36

  • Ginny Ehrhart
  • Jen Slipakoff

State Representative, District 37

  • Mary Frances Williams
  • Sam Teasley

State Representative, District 38

  • David Wilkerson

State Representative, District 39

  • Erica Thomas
  • James “J. W.” Morrow Jr

State Representative, District 40

  • Erick E. Allen
  • Matt Bentley

State Representative, District 41

State Representative, District 42

  • Teri Anulewicz

State Representative, District 43

  • Luisa Wakeman
  • Sharon Cooper

State Representative, District 44

  • Chinita Allen
  • Don L. Parsons

State Representative, District 45

  • Essence Johnson
  • Matt Dollar

State Representative, District 46

  • John Carson
  • Karín Sandiford

State Representative, District 47

  • Andrea Nugent
  • Jan Jones

State Representative, District 48

  • Betty Price
  • Mary Robichaux

State Representative, District 49

  • Charles E. “Chuck” Martin
  • Krishan A. Bralley

State Representative, District 50

  • Angelika Kausche
  • Kelly Stewart

State Representative, District 51

  • Alex B. Kaufman
  • Josh Mclaurin

State Representative, District 52

  • Deborah Silcox
  • Shea Roberts

State Representative, District 53

  • Sheila Jones

State Representative, District 54

State Representative, District 55

  • Marie R. Metze

State Representative, District 56

  • “Able” Mable Thomas

State Representative, District 57

  • Pat Gardner

State Representative, District 58

State Representative, District 59

State Representative, District 60

  • Kim Schofield

State Representative, District 61

  • Roger Bruce

State Representative, District 62

  • William K. Boddie Jr

State Representative, District 63

  • Debra Bazemore

State Representative, District 64

  • Derrick L. Jackson

State Representative, District 65

  • Sharon Beasley-Teague

State Representative, District 66

  • Kimberly Alexander

State Representative, District 67

State Representative, District 68

  • J. Collins

State Representative, District 69

  • Randy Nix

State Representative, District 70

  • Lynn Smith

State Representative, District 71

State Representative, District 72

  • Josh Bonner

State Representative, District 73

  • Karen Mathiak

State Representative, District 74

  • Valencia Stovall

State Representative, District 75

  • Mike Glanton

State Representative, District 76

  • Sandra Givens Scott

State Representative, District 77

  • Rhonda Burnough

State Representative, District 78

  • Demetrius Douglas

State Representative, District 79

  • Ken Wright
  • Michael S. Wilensky

State Representative, District 80

  • Matthew Wilson
  • Meagan Hanson

State Representative, District 81

  • Ellen Diehl
  • Scott Holcomb

State Representative, District 82

  • Mary Margaret Oliver

State Representative, District 83

  • Becky Evans

State Representative, District 84

  • Renitta Shannon

State Representative, District 85

  • Karla Drenner

State Representative, District 86

  • Michele Henson

State Representative, District 87

  • Viola Davis

State Representative, District 88

  • Billy Mitchell

State Representative, District 89

  • Bee Nguyen

State Representative, District 90

  • Pam Stephenson

State Representative, District 91

  • Vernon Jones

State Representative, District 92

  • Doreen Carter

State Representative, District 93

  • Darshun Kendrick

State Representative, District 94

  • Karen Bennett

State Representative, District 95

  • Beth Moore
  • Scott Hilton

State Representative, District 96

  • Pedro “Pete” Marin

State Representative, District 97

  • Aisha Yaqoob
  • Bonnie Rich

State Representative, District 98

  • David Clark

State Representative, District 99

  • Brenda Lopez Romero

State Representative, District 100

  • Dewey L. Mcclain

State Representative, District 101

  • Sam Park
  • Valerie Clark

State Representative, District 102

  • Gregg Kennard
  • Paula Hastings

State Representative, District 103

  • Timothy Barr

State Representative, District 104

  • Andrea Stephenson
  • Chuck Efstration

State Representative, District 105

State Representative, District 106

  • Brett Harrell
  • Emily Leslie

State Representative, District 107

State Representative, District 108

  • Clay Cox
  • Jasmine Clark

State Representative, District 109

  • Dale Rutledge
  • Regina Lewis-Ward

State Representative, District 110

  • Andy Welch

State Representative, District 111

  • El-Mahdi Holly
  • Geoff Cauble

State Representative, District 112

  • Dave Belton

State Representative, District 113

  • Pam Dickerson

State Representative, District 114

  • Tom Kirby

State Representative, District 115

  • Bruce Williamson

State Representative, District 116

  • Terry England

State Representative, District 117

  • Deborah Gonzalez
  • Houston Gaines

State Representative, District 118

  • Spencer Frye

State Representative, District 119

  • Jonathan Wallace
  • Marcus A Wiedower

State Representative, District 120

  • Charles “Chuck” Hogg
  • Trey Rhodes

State Representative, District 121

  • Barry Fleming

State Representative, District 122

  • Jodi Lott

State Representative, District 123

State Representative, District 124

  • Henry “Wayne” Howard

State Representative, District 125

  • Sheila Clark Nelson

State Representative, District 126

  • Gloria Frazier
  • William Harris

State Representative, District 127

  • Brian L. Prince

State Representative, District 128

  • Jackson Williams
  • Mack Jackson

State Representative, District 129

  • Susan Holmes

State Representative, District 130

  • David Knight

State Representative, District 131

  • Chris Benton
  • Ken Pullin

State Representative, District 132

  • Bob Trammell Jr
  • Leonard Gomez

State Representative, District 133

  • Vance Smith

State Representative, District 134

  • Richard H. Smith

State Representative, District 135

  • Calvin Smyre

State Representative, District 136

  • Carolyn Hugley

State Representative, District 137

  • Debbie G. Buckner

State Representative, District 138

  • Bardin Hooks
  • Mike Cheokas

State Representative, District 139

  • Patty Bentley

State Representative, District 140

  • Robert Dickey

State Representative, District 141

  • Dale Washburn

State Representative, District 142

  • Miriam Paris

State Representative, District 143

  • James Beverly

State Representative, District 144

  • Danny Mathis
  • Jessica Walden

State Representative, District 145

  • Ricky A. Williams

State Representative, District 146

  • Shaw Blackmon

State Representative, District 147

  • Fenika Miller
  • Heath Clark

State Representative, District 148

  • Joshua Deriso
  • Noel Williams Jr

State Representative, District 149

  • Jimmy Pruett

State Representative, District 150

  • Matt Hatchett

State Representative, District 151

  • Gerald Greene
  • Joyce Barlow

State Representative, District 152

  • Ed Rynders
  • Marcus Batten

State Representative, District 153

  • Camia Whitaker Hopson
  • Tracy Taylor

State Representative, District 154

  • Winfred Dukes

State Representative, District 155

  • Clay Pirkle

State Representative, District 156

  • Greg Morris

State Representative, District 157

  • William “Bill” Werkheiser

State Representative, District 158

  • Butch Parrish

State Representative, District 159

  • Jon G. Burns

State Representative, District 160

  • Jan Tankersley

State Representative, District 161

  • Adam Bridges
  • Bill Hitchens

State Representative, District 162

  • Carl Wayne Gilliard

State Representative, District 163

  • J. Craig Gordon

State Representative, District 164

  • Alicia “Aer” Scott
  • Ron Stephens

State Representative, District 165

  • Mickey Stephens

State Representative, District 166

  • Jesse Petrea

State Representative, District 167

  • Cedric Z. King
  • Jeff Jones

State Representative, District 168

  • Al Williams

State Representative, District 169

  • Dominic Lariccia

State Representative, District 170

  • Penny Houston

State Representative, District 171

  • Jay Powell

State Representative, District 172

  • Sam Watson

State Representative, District 173

  • Darlene Taylor
  • Twitty Titus

State Representative, District 174

  • John Corbett

State Representative, District 175

  • John Lahood
  • Treva Gear

State Representative, District 176

  • Jason Shaw

State Representative, District 177

  • Dexter L. Sharper

State Representative, District 178

  • Greg Odriscoll
  • Steven Meeks

State Representative, District 179

State Representative, District 180

  • Steven Sainz